emu oil

pure emu oil


  • Beauty Lotion Supplies

  • Read Me!


    Add to Technorati Favorites
    Top Blogs
    My Zimbio
    Top Stories

Emu Oil



pure emu oil

pure emu oil

Emu Oil – What Is It & What Are the Benefits?

Summary by Frosa Kratsis, edited by Ferdinand Rinaldy

Why Do We Use Emu Oil?

Two of the key essential fatty acids found in emu oil are: linolenic acid and oleic acid. Results indicated that this oil is highest in monounsaturated fatty acids, with lower amounts of saturated and polyunsaturated fatty acids. Basically emu oil is a mixture of 100% pure fatty acids, and a great source of the essential fatty acids (EFA’s) Linoleic and Linolenic. *Anti-inflammatory action

The Oil naturally contains:

* Vitamin A, a known skin repairer and antioxidant

* Linoleic acid, which eases muscle aches and joint pain

* Oleic acid, a proven skin cell regenerator, anti-wrinkle agent

* Sapogens, proven skin softeners

Reducing Pain & Stiffness

Naturally enriching emu oil with pain relieving essential oils can reduce discomfort and soothe sore muscles and joints. How does Emu Oil work?

The main properties of emu oil are that it has high penetrability, can moisturize and nourishes the skin with essential fatty acids. Emu Oil penetrates the outer skin and nourishes and heals the skin at the deepest levels.

How do I use the Pure Oil?

Emu Oil is very economical oil. The oil is quickly absorbed into your skin. Is it suitable for sensitive skin? When treating irritated or sensitive skin it is important to use the 100% Pure Emu Oil or oil that is as close to 100 % as possible. Does The Pure Oil have a scent? Emu Oil blended with wheat germ oil is a great combination for stretch marks. Is Emu oil safe for pregnant women? Some essential oils are to be avoided during pregnancy. Consult an expert before you use any essential oils.

Yes, the pure oil is great for nappy rash and any other skin irritations. Again the pure oil can be used on pet’s skin problems, minor wounds and aching joints.

Benefits of Emu Oil and Anti-Aging

Summary by Mia Sidiro

In order to see the benefits of emu oil and anti-aging, we must first investigate the properties and history of emu oil.

EMU oil contains:

20% of Omega 6 acid

Vitamin A – anti-oxidant and skin repairer

Sapogens – skin softener

Oleic acid – proven skin cell regenerator and anti-wrinkle agent

Emu oil has rejuvenating properties and is a natural skin softener. Emu oil with all its natural antioxidants and skin softeners will protect, restore and maintain healthy skin. Emu oil is also great on sunburns and stretch marks.

I suggest you read more about Skin Cream and Hand Lotion.

Printed from: http://www.lotionsecret.com/emu-oil .
© 2010.

1 Comment  »

  1. Sophie says:

    Hi,

    I have been using emu oil for my face and skin and have found it to be fantastic for dry skin.

    I have only recently developed stiff joints in the knee and some arthritic symtoms all over.

    I have started taking the emu oil capsules after a friend recommended to do so.

    Emu Oil is certainly helping there. Has anyone else used this stuff, as I would like hear about it too.

RSS feed for comments on this post, TrackBack URI

Leave a Comment